Menu(512) 982-9328
[…] Bicycle helmets are proven to significantly reduce the risk of head and brain injuries in a bicycle accident. Texas does not have a universal or statewide bicycle helmet law. However, cities or municipalities in Texas can enforce their own bicycle helmet requirements. Bicyclists are responsible for checking the laws in their city and wearing a helmet, if necessary. The City of Austin Code requires children ages 17 and under to wear a helmet when riding a bicycle.

Required Bicycle Equipment

All bicycles in Texas must have the required equipment before they may be ridden on public roadways. Section 551.104 of state law lists “a brake capable of making a braked wheel skid on dry, level, clean pavement” as a required type of bicycle safety equipment.

If ridden at nighttime, a lamp on the front of the bicycle is required. It must emit a white light that is visible from a distance of at least 500 feet from the front of the bicycle.