Menu(512) 982-9328
[…] In turn, vehicle drivers should treat bicyclists as they would other motorists – with care, caution and respect.

Bicycle Operation Rules

Bicyclists are permitted to ride on sidewalks in Texas unless a city law states otherwise. Many cities have laws prohibiting bicycle riding on sidewalks in business districts and downtown areas where there is a large number of pedestrians. In Austin, riding a bicycle on a sidewalk is allowed as long as it is done in a “reasonable and prudent manner.”

Section 551.102 of the Texas Transportation Code states: “A person operating a bicycle shall ride only on or astride a permanent and regular seat attached to the bicycle.” If a bicyclist wishes to ride with a passenger, the bicycle must be designed or equipped to carry another person. In addition, a bicyclist may not use the bicycle to carry an object that interferes with the operation of the bike with at least one hand on the handlebars.