Who, What, and How We Represent Matters. Values-driven personal injury lawyers in Austin, Texas here to listen, educate, and help in any way we can. Contact Us
[…] 2. “the claimant’s exposure to the product caused the claimant’s disease that is the bases of the action;”
  3. “the symptoms of the claimant’s disease did not, before the end of 15 years after the date of the first sale of the product by the defendant, manifest themselves to a degree and for a duration that would put a reasonable person on notice that the person suffered some injury.”

Another important exception is for leases of a product as compared to sale of a product. The 15-year statute of limitations is only for sale of a product. The final exception states that section 16.012 “does not apply to any claim to which the General Aviation Revitalization Act of 1994 or its exceptions are applicable.”

Even something that seems as simple as the statute of limitations can have multiple levels of complexity.