Who, What, and How We Represent Matters. Values-driven personal injury lawyers in Austin, Texas here to listen, educate, and help in any way we can. Contact Us
[…] So, if you are injured by a construction defect then the statute of limitations is up to ten years. The statute is also ten years when seeking damages related to a surveyor, according to  section 16.011.

Section 16.012 outlines the statute of limitations for Products Liability claims. “A claimant must commence a products liability action against a manufacturer or seller of a product before the end of 15 years after the date of the sale of the product by the defendant.”  However, there are some exceptions outlined in the law. The first is if the manufacturer or seller of a product puts down in a written warranty that a “product has a useful safe life of longer than 15 years.”